CaravanCloud - Privacy Policy

CaravanCloud Privacy Policy ("Policy")

CaravanCloud is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the CaravanCloud website at www.caravancloud.co.uk (the "Website").

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that CaravanCloud collects from you or that you provide to CaravanCloud, will be processed by CaravanCloud. Please read the following information carefully to understand CaravanCloud's views and practices regarding your personal data and how CaravanCloud will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is CaravanCloud.

All details supplied to CaravanCloud with your online advertisement will be safeguarded both by this Policy and also by the Data Protection Act 1998. Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of what information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Information collected and what it is used for

CaravanCloud may collect the following information about you: Information you provide when you place an advertisement on the Website

As part of the advert placement process we will collect your name, email address and telephone number. We will also collect your postcode in order to provide a positioning of each vehicle within our database, this allows potential buyers to locate vehicles for sale within a set radius of a chosen location.

If your advert expires we will contact you via phone or email to give you the option to rebook your advert. We use certain features to protect the privacy of our customers when they are communicating via phone or email. Please be aware that your personal telephone number will be visible within your advert. We supply a customer to customer email service that allows individuals who are viewing your advert to contact you via a link displayed on your advert, without exposing your email address. We use this to disable any potential harmful or spurious links that may expose you to fraudulent activity. The use of the customer to customer email service is mandatory for security provisions. We reserve the right to monitor and retain all communications via the email service for security monitoring purposes. You will also be required to supply payment details and the vehicle registration number of the vehicle you wish to sell. Payment Card information is collected over a secure connection and all payment transactions will be encrypted. Payment Card information is used solely for the purpose of processing payment for your advert. CaravanCloud retains no record of Payment Card details.

Where advertising packages include additional benefits provided by third parties, we may pass your details on to these third parties to enable them to supply those benefits, provided that you have selected to opt in to receive information from third parties.

Information we request from you if you place an advert on the Website

If you place an advert on the Website, we will need to collect your email address to send you communications about how to access and manage your account (available within the "My CaravanCloud" section of the Website). You can access this area at any time in order to update your details or change your options regarding marketing communications from CaravanCloud and/ or selected third parties. CaravanCloud will only use your information for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this.

We collect information in order:

a) to generate an overall audience profile of visitors using the Website. This information is then used to assist in developing relevant content on the Website as well as ensuring that automotive trade advertisers looking to reach specific audience groups are encouraged to place their stock or promotions on the Website.

b) to provide customers who have supplied their insurance renewal date information and/or vehicle ownership details, with relevant and timely consumer offers by email.

c) to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

If he Vehicle Registration Number is displayed in photographs then the details are visible and non-approved other parties may use them.

If you choose to access one of our mobile optimised sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services within the mobile device’s settings. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacture of your particular device.

By submitting personal information to us, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms set out above regarding the use of your personal information. CaravanCloud may also contact you for research purposes.

Where we store your personal data

CaravanCloud will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information (except Payment Card information) you provide to CaravanCloud is stored on CaravanCloud’s secure servers. Once CaravanCloud has received your information, CaravanCloud will use strict procedures and security features try to prevent any unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

a) We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreements.

b) In the event that CaravanCloud sells or buys any business or assets, in which case CaravanCloud may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

c) If CaravanCloud or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

d) For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies,

governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. This will include public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies, leisure advertising companies and/or other agencies.

Marketing communications

When you register with our Website, we ask you whether you would like to receive our communications detailing offers, news and services from CaravanCloud and/or information from third party companies via email and/ or via post that we feel may be of interest to you. In order to receive these communications, you will need to opt in during registration. On occasions CaravanCloud runs promotions in which personal information is collected. We will always ask you if you agree to this and advise you if this information may be shared with a third party. You will always be asked to provide your consent to this use by opting in. To stop receiving CaravanCloud’s promotional offers and alerts, please click the link found at the bottom of each email or update your account preferences.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps CaravanCloud to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows CaravanCloud to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie policy

Acceptance

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by CaravanCloud and to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@caravancloud.com